Protection of Personal Information

Draft POPI regulations published

The draft POPI regulations have been published and they are certainly interesting. In particular the direct marketing provisions will probably cause some heart attacks among marketers. The regulations require that form 4 be used in order to get a customer to agree to receive direct marketing. 

Privacy & Data Protection SOUTH AFRICA 2017

This is the second Privacy and Data Protection South Africa conference which will be held at the Cape Town Convention Centre. 

Paul Esselaar will be speaking at 16:50 - 17:15 about:

The Evolving Threat Landscape: What To Do Before, During and After A Breach


If you want to find our more or book your seat please click here.

The Protection of Personal Information Act

ABOUT THE SEMINAR 

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI} has made it necessary for all companies to reconsider how they treat the personal information of customers, staff and suppliers. This can be a daunting task, because POPI creates new rules for every aspect of the 'information lifecycle' -from collecting it to destroying it. 

Consent - why it isn't always necessary

A recent article in the attorneys magazine De Rebus argued that consent to process personal information was always required. In this letter to De Rebus Paul Esselaar argues that consent is not always a required and - in some cases - it may be a bad idea to ask for it. Click here for the letter in the April 2015 De Rebus magazine.

Protection of Personal Information Act published

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) No. 4 of 2013 has finanally been published in the Government Gazette. This means that the POPI is now an Act of Parliament (and so a law of South Africa) but no commencement date has been published yet. The commencement date is a short notice in the Government Gazette as which is signed by the President of South Africa. In terms of s114 of POPI all companies will have 1 year after the commencement date to ensure that they comply with the requirements of POPI.

 

Protection of Personal Information Bill sent to the President for signature

The National Assembly has officially sent POPI to the President for his signature. This is the last hurdle which the Bill has to clear before becoming an act. Once signed the President must announce the commencement date by a notice in the Government Gazette. Businessess will then have one year to comply.

Pages

Subscribe to Protection of Personal InformationSubscribe to RSS Feed